The Other Film Festival WA

Details

Date 16 Feb 2021

Time 12:00 PM

Contact

Address DADAA Fremantle Cinema, 92 Adelaide St, Fremantle , WA

Overview

Time and date

From Tuesday, 16 Feb 2021 to Sunday, 21 Feb 2021

Location

DADAA Fremantle Cinema, 92 Adelaide St, Fremantle

Presented by Perth Festival in association with DADAA and Arts Access Victoria

The Other Film Festival WA puts people with disability at the centre of storytelling and filmmaking. Join a celebration of disability-led arts practice through a week of artist spotlights and film screenings at DADAA.

An Arts Access Victoria initiative, The Other Film Festival started in 2004 and is a ground-breaking, international, disability-led program that elevates Deaf people and people with disability’s voices, stories and skills within the Australian screen industry.

This year’s The Other Film Festival WA is DADAA’s second expanded version of the project, encompassing a program of film screenings and free artist spotlights driven by leading creatives with disability. This program represents the innovation and critical engagement with disability-politics that our creative sector needs at both a national and international level.

Film screenings | 20 & 21 February

The weekend of film screenings leads by example: highlighting the voices, stories and skills of Deaf artists and artists with disability. DADAA Fremantle’s Cinema will host six screenings of Australian and International short films programmed into three distinct sessions across each day.

Session 1 | Sat 20 Feb, 4pm
                  | Sun 21 Feb, 1.30pm

Session 2 | Sat 20 Feb, 1.30pm followed by Q&A with Tony Sarre & Lincoln MacKinnon
                  | Sun 21 Feb, 4pm followed by Q&A with Mat Fraser

Session 3 | Sat 20 Feb, 6.30pm
                  | Sun 21 Feb, 6.30pm

For details of each session and to buy tickets visit the Perth Festival event page.

Artist Spotlights | 16 – 18 February

A series of six online Artist Spotlights will highlight the practice and unique working process of key artists in the arts and Deaf and Disabled space(s). Responding to three central themes: Authenticity & Disability Leadership, Audience Engagement, and Disability-led Creative Process; the artist spotlights present an opportunity for artists to present their work and discuss their practices as they exist beyond merely advocacy for access and inclusion: as tangible, culturally rich, and legitimate forms. 

The spotlights are presented online via Zoom. Tickets are FREE, bookings are essential via the links in each spotlight below. 

The artists

Sarah Houbolt | As a choreographer and circus performer, Sarah Houbolt toys with ideas of the carnivalesque to explore historical implications of ‘the freak’ and its place within disability politics and as a means for agitating ableist conventions.

Tues 16 Feb | 12 – 1pm  Tickets

Caroline Bowditch | Performance artist, choreographer, and CEO for Arts Access Victoria, Caroline Bowditch shares her experiences around driving advocacy forward with creative force and stirring tension from within a system as an agent for change.

Tues 16 Feb | 4 – 5pm  Tickets

Gaelle Mellis | An award-winning designer, access consultant, and collaborator, Gaelle Mellis chronicles her career  and her commitment to championing for a more inclusive cultural landscape.  diversity is more than a social justice issue – disability is diversity, and it is urgent for Deaf people and people with disability to be the producers of their own image and the storytellers of their own lives.

Wed 17 Feb | 12 – 1pm  Tickets

Jenny Sealey | Jenny has been Graeae Theatre’s Artistic Director since 1997 and as a leader in the arts first and foremost, she will share her observations of identifying with the disability arts movement, and its incessancy to position Deaf people and individuals with disability as advocates for equality, inclusion and cultural democracy. 

Wed 17 Feb | 4 – 5pm  Tickets

Matt Shilcock | Motivated by his fascination with alchemy, esotericism, and holistic and alternative healing, South Australian based contemporary dance artist Matt Shilcock will present his research towards the development of his own movement language Alchemia Exteriores, informed by the application of choreographic scoring systems. 

Thurs 18 Feb | 12 – 1pm  Tickets

Anna Seymour | Join Anna Seymour as she shares the evolution of her choreographic practice, her approach to collaborative development, and her current role as a company dancer with Candoco Dance Company in London for their 2020/2022 season.

Thurs 18 Feb | 4 – 5pm  Tickets